Home Income Tax Capital Gain Contribution of capital assets by a Partner or Member to Firm or AOP or BOI

Contribution of capital assets by a Partner or Member to Firm or AOP or BOI

2 min read
0
0
398

Capital gain on transfer of capital asset by a partner to a firm or by a member to AOP or BOI-Section 45(3)

History: The Supreme Court in Kartikeya V Sarabhai v CIT (1985) 156 ITR 509 held that where an assessee contributed his individual assets into that of a firm in which he was a partner by way of capital, the transaction amounted to transfer but did not attract capital gains.

 To nullify this decision, sub-section (3) was inserted by the F.A. 1987, w.e.f. 1-4-1988.

 As per section 45(3), the profits or gains arising from the transfer of a capital asset by a person to a firm or other association of persons or body of individuals in which he is or becomes a partner or member, by way of capital contribution or otherwise, shall be chargeable to tax as his income of the previous year in which such transfer takes place.

Capital gain arises in the hands of partner or member in case of transfer of assets from a partner to a firm or AOP or BOI.

What will be the amount of consideration The amount recorded in the books of account of the firm, association or body as the value of the capital asset shall be deemed to be the full value of the consideration received or accruing as a result of the transfer of the capital asset in the hands of partner or member.

Load More Related Articles
Load More By EKANT JAIN
Load More In Capital Gain

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Credit and Debit Notes under GST-Section 34

Credit and Debit Notes-Section 34 Credit Notes-It can be issued in the following circumsta…